What are your thoughts on the relationship between the 1,25 and 25 levels of vitamin D? I work with functional medicine practitioners and we often look for a 1:1 ratio. If the 1,25 is elevated, and 25 very low, we question chronic infections. I was on 2,000IUs for several months with no budge in my low levels of 25. I have been on 10,000IU of vitamin D3 supplementation for about 2 months, and my 25 continues to measure around 27. Any thoughts here? Thanks a ton!

Asked by  kathrynsmead18098000 on April 11, 2015

Answers
  •  kathrynsmead18098000 on

    See title

    Answered by  kathrynsmead18098000 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    You may find this article helpful which is the same thing that Dr. Cannell has said in the past. http://www.aafp.org/afp/recommendations/viewRecommendation.htm?recommendationId=140
    Here is an excerpt “Serum levels of 1,25-dihyroxyvitamin D have little or no relationship to vitamin D stores but rather are regulated primarily by parathyroid hormone levels, which in turn are regulated by calcium and/or vitamin D”.” In vitamin D deficiency, 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D levels go up, not down.”

    So I do not necessarily think you can assume a chronic infection if 1.25 is elevated. It just means you are Vitamin D deficient.

    As for you, the 2000 iu was probably not going to do too much to begin with. Now you are on 10,000 iu and seem to be barely budging. Do you have any health issues? Any chronic digestive issues? Do you take any kind of medication regularly? Are you of average height and weight as defined as about 150 lbs as an adult? Do you take your D3 with a meal or snack? What brand of D3 do you use? Do you take all of the co-factors listed at http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/ and especially magnesium? I would rather have those answers first before speculating or commenting any further.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  kathrynsmead18098000 on

    Thank you so much for your quick response…very interesting.
    I have been diagnosed with PCOS in the past- this has seemed to resolve after augmenting my diet. I am 5’4”, 135lbs. Just recently I got my first period after not having it for 14 months. Digestion has been an issue in the past with some SIBO-like symptoms, but those have resolved. Chronic yeast infections.
    I now take my D3 with my breakfast in the morning. I was using Pure Encapsulations- now using Life Extension.
    I take Mag citrate daily. Vitamin A is in a supplement that I take for thyroid support (called Thyrosol, by Metagenics). Free T3 low in low 200s, normal TSH and T4.
    Thank you so much for your support here. Very fascinating.

    Answered by  kathrynsmead18098000 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    When you say “I now take my D3 with breakfast” is this a fairly recent change? This might help absorption of the D and your levels could increase. You are not overweight so that is not the issue with the low levels. I asked about digestive issues because that might cause malabsorption. I do not think the brand is causing an issue. Dr. Cannell has always impressed upon us that too much Vitamin A as Retinol/manmade is probably not a good thing and may build up in our bodies. Therefore the VDC recommends taking no more than the daily allowance. For a woman that is 2300 and Tyrosol has 3000 in it. You may also be getting some in the food you eat and this would add to the 3000. Magnesium should probably be close to 500mg.

    Different labs measure thyroid levels using different measurements. Vitamin D is usually measured as ng/ml or nmol/l . So if you have the actual number and measurement for the Free T3, TSH and T4 that would be helpful. Was it a Free T4 or just T4?

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  kathrynsmead18098000 on

    Hi there,
    Thank you again. I have always taken my D3 with breakfast.
    I will cut back on the Thyrosol. Have been taking 2 daily.
    Free T3: 220 PG/DL
    TSH: 1.86 uIU/ML
    Free T4: 1.0NG/DL
    Thank you so much for your thought here!

    Answered by  kathrynsmead18098000 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Here is the best information I can give you on hypothyroidism after many, many years. Maybe those nice doctors that you work for will be able to help you! I would encourage you to go to this website http://www.tiredthyroid.com/. Here you will learn that the worst way to diagnose anyone with a thyroid problem is with a TSH test and yet that is what they do. Did anyone ever do any antibody testing on you?
    Next is to look at this very good study at http://press.endocrine.org/doi/full/10.1210/jc.2007-2674. This is what young, healthy people’s thyroid levels look like. The ranges used by labs are very “skewed”. So in this study Free T4 levels start at 1.16ng/dl and go as high as 1.40ng/dl (translated from pmol/l). You are below at 1.0 ng/dl. In this study Free T3 levels start at 3.22pg/ml and go as high as 3.74pg/ml (translated from pmol/l). Your number translated is 2.2pg/ml you are below. You are hypothyroid and could use medicine.
    I suspect a high antibody level. If so this would mean an autoimmune attack which would link back to Vitamin D deficiency. It might be possible to correct the issue just with Vitamin D but I have no scientific proof of that and do not know how long it would take. It may be why your levels do not budge and therefore you may have to take high amounts of Vitamin D to get anywhere.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions