I'm so surprised about my results with Vitamin D and magnesium supplements. I have Hashimoto's disease (thryoid autoimmune disease) and have been improving my health since 2012. In December 2014, my doctor was not happy with my cholesterol level (262), LDL (172), Triglycerides (150). She wanted to put me on medicine and I said "no, just give me 3 months." I had not been taking vitamin D3 lately and my level for 25-hydroxy was at 29.1 ng/ml. I made a lot of changes that I had been wanting to try all at once, so I can not attribute everything to taking vitamin D3, but I do notice when I am not taking all of my supplements. I went gluten and mostly grain free and was taking 15,000-20,000 IU D3, 800 mg Magnesium Glycinate, 1000 mcg K2, and 400 mg selenium. In March my cholesterol was down (238), LDL down (160), Triglycerides down (105), thyroid antibodies down (from 91 to 65). My 25-hydroxy tested at 112 ng/mL so I thought I should cut back a little even though I felt good. I am due for bloodwork again and my goal is to be between 70-90 ng/ml because of my autoimmune disease. Here's what I notice if I'm not good about taking the supplements. When I'm not taking D3 regularly I have knee and ankle pain which went away with high doses. If I don't take 600-800 mg magnesium glycinate or citrate, I get anxious and/or headaches. Today I had a really bad headache and have not been good about taking my magnesium during the last week on vacation (although getting lots of sun). I'm spreading out some magnesium citrate today to avoid gastrointestinal upset, but I expect to be fine by tomorrow. Headache is gone and I have not taken any Ibuprofen. I have not been good about taking vitamin K2 in the last 3 months and I wish there was more information available since I don't want to end up with calcification in my arteries. Has anyone had similar findings?

Asked by  ldcherry68843700 on July 14, 2015

Answers

  • ldcherry68843700
    Participant
     ldcherry68843700 on

    See title

    Answered by  ldcherry68843700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Wow that is a lot of great information! The only problem is I am not sure about the actual question at the end. Are you referring to the K2 and if not could you reform the question or elaborate?
    Also you may want to think twice before lowering your D dosage since you have hashimoto’s. It is not that far over 100ng/ml but it is up to you!

    Answered by  IAW on

  • ldcherry68843700
    Participant
     ldcherry68843700 on

    Thank you for your response. Is there any information about how much K2 to take depending on the amount of D3? I found a recommendation of 100 mg K2 per 1000 IU of D3, but I can’t confirm that amount anywhere.

    After reading more on this website about people with high levels of 25-hydroxy feeling fine, I’m not worried. I’m taking 10,000 IU per day and if I’m over 100 next blood test, I won’t be concerned as long as I feel good. Just have to make sure to take the magnesium.

    The only issue that still has me puzzled which I didn’t not is that my CRP is still high at over 11. It was as high as 26 3 years ago and as low as 5 when I did not eat any processed foods or sugar. I don’t eat much processed food, if any, but I’m not willing to give up my dark chocolate, ice cream, and whipped cream. I avoid anything with high fructose corn syrup too.

    Answered by  ldcherry68843700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    So here is a great article to read http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2013/10/12/vitamin-k2-benefits.aspx.
    In it Mercola states that there is 200mcg in a half ounce of Natto which is what the Japanese eat. He also states that there is 500mcg in 2 -3 ounces of organic fermented vegetables. He recommends a supplement containing about 150mcg. You will have to be the judge. BUT please read the article because it is titled “New Study Shows Evidence That Vitamin K2 Positively Impacts Inflammation” and your CRP is high. Vitamin D levels also impact CRP levels. No one knows how much vitamin D it takes to cure a disease or condition or what blood level that may lead to.

    Answered by  IAW on

  • ldcherry68843700
    Participant
     ldcherry68843700 on

    Thank you for the information and your site. I wanted to comment that I see more mention of magnesium in the Q&A lately. I think that some of my issues are the balance between how much D3 and magnesium to supplement. I don’t think I knew which was making me feel better, but I did notice that I would get muscle cramps, anxiety, and headaches sometimes which I believe are a symptom of magnesium deficiency. I think this was because I was taking the higher doses of D3, but not taking the magnesium on a regular basis. The magnesium tablets are HUGE and can be frustrating, but I now realize that they are necessary. I have also found that spreading out the amount of Magnesium throughout the day helps avoid loose stools. I’m reading the book “The Magnesium Miracle” currently and will be making adjustments to find balance. I think Magnesium will help lower my CRP and in combination with D3 will help my joints and muscles. My shoulder was very sore a few weeks ago when I wasn’t good about taking magnesium along with D3. Now I have no pain.

    Answered by  ldcherry68843700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    I am glad things are going well for you! I also appreciate the information you have supplied.
    Your CRP levels probably have not been checked recently but if they do not decrease from taking the Vitamin D or K, then you may want to add some Vitamin C if you have not already. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18952164
    I really do try and warn people about the magnesium and several people lately are having problems when they try and take their Vitamin D, so I have asked them to increase or start taking more magnesium. So thanks for verifying the “magnesium” aspect.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions