I hope someone can give me some advice. My son who is 20 years old had some bloodwork done. He has chronic gastrointestinal symptoms. He also has recently been waking at least once in the middle of the night and having excessive urination even though he isn't drinking anymore than usual. No pain associated with that. His blood work showed sightly high (21) for bun/creatinine ratio–the reference interval is 8-19. He also has a high (84.2) Calcitriol (1,25 di-OH Vit D), and a low PTH, Intact. That was 14, and the reference interval is 15-65. His Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy is normal at 33.8 (reference interval is 30.0-100.0). My question is—is any of this something that should be looked into by a specialist or is it nothing to worry about? any advice or information would be greatly appreciated

Asked by  laure8929 on November 16, 2014

Answers

  • laure8929
    Participant
     laure8929 on

    See title

    Answered by  laure8929 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Member response. I am not a doctor.
    Did they do “Calcium” blood levels, diabetic testing and what were the results? Were all of these results because someone is looking into the “chronic gastrointestinal symptoms”? Is the doctor telling you everything is “fine”? Does he have any other health issues?
    His Vitamin D levels are not what we term adequate here at the Vitamin D Council. He needs a 25 Hydroxy level of a minimum of 50 ng/ml or better up to 100 ng/ml. (Absolutely with co- factors please read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/. Without more information to the questions above, I do not know if just low levels of Vitamin D are causing his issues.
    Look forward to your answers.

    Answered by  IAW on

  • laure8929
    Participant
     laure8929 on

    Thank you for getting back to me. Yes, they did do calcium blood level(that is the calcium,serum?) that was normal at 9.8. It had been high at 10.3 last year and when he went to this dr. she did these tests. And he had gone to this doctor because he was having chronic stomach issues, but she wrote him an rx for a drug called reglan and then we saw that the drug has a lot of bad side effects and a bunch of lawsuits so he didn’t take it. He had only gone to her once . She never did contact us regarding the bloodtest results but the lab sent us a copy also so when we saw that calcitriol levels were high and the PTH intact was low, we weren’t sure if it was something to be concerned about or not, or if we should follow up w/another doctor. He does have chronic gastrointestinal problems, but the excessive urination issue is new . You say his 25 hydroxy level should be at least 50, but since his is at 33.8, should he be taking a supplement? If so, could you recommend one because I get very confused with all the different vitamins out there. Would a multivitamin with 1500 iu of vitamin d3 (as cholecalciferol) be sufficient? He doesn’t get much dairy at all in his diet as they usually cause him stomach discomfort. Thank you for your help.

    Answered by  laure8929 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Dear Laure8929
    First let me say that the Vitamin D Council (not me I am a member) does not give medical advice so I do not know what their response will be BUT please keep checking back in case they make a better suggestion or even another member might respond.

    It is “quite possible” that Vitamin D levels lower than 50ng/ml could be causing all his problems BUT please continue to seek out a physician in case it is something else.

    You forgot to answer the question if they did any diabetic testing such as glucose levels?

    Calcitriol levels can go high when Vitamin D levels are too low.

    For a 20 year old to have a bun/creatinine level even slightly high is not good in my opinion and I would keep looking into “why”. Which could still mean that Vitamin D will help with his issues. (In this case do not listen to the “Oh it’s just a little high”.) This level has to do with his kidney function and for a 20 year old he should not have an issue.

    As for the PTH this article might help https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/further-topics/parathyroid-glands-and-vitamin-d/# . Right now he showing hypoparathyroidism but he is just slightly under the range. PTH affects calcium levels. If calcium levels go too low OR too high this is not good. If calcium levels go to low it can be life threatening.

    One more question just to double check. You said his 25 Hydroxy level was 33.8. This should be shown as a measurement in the form of “ng/ml” is this correct? Exactly what was the date these test results were taken? Do you live in the US and if so in what state? Did he go “outside” over the summer? I am kind of surprised he had the level he did but it is now winter and that level will decrease rapidly.

    As for Vitamins! You absolutely need to read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/. If after this response you still have questions ask them again.
    He needs a multi without too much preformed Vitamin A in it. (If it does not say beta carotene it is preformed A.)
    If there is no K in the multi buy it separately.
    You will probably need extra magnesium because there will probably not be enough in the multi do not get “oxide”.
    Normally I would say to get a separate Vitamin D supplement of 5000 iu and take that. Multi vitamins do not contain enough and even adding 5000 iu to what most multi’s have in them will not be a problem. If you want to get 2000 iu’s to start slowly, give him that for several days to a week. If things go OK then increase to 2 a day for a total of 4000 iu. If that goes OK then go to 6000 iu. Vitamin D should only make you feel BETTER not worse. If he, for example, does not have enough magnesium to drawl on to process the Vitamin D he might start to feel worse.

    I think it should go without saying but please let us know how he is doing! Also if you think he is the only deficient one in your family, think again. No one cannot get enough Vitamin D through their diet. It has to come from the sun, sunlamps or supplements.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions