I don't know how much vitamin D I should be taking. I have been dealing with this for 6 months, and I can't seem to get to a good level. September 2014: 20ng/ml -2 months of 50,000iu D2 November 2014: 37ng/ml -2 months of 3,000-4,000iu D3 January 2015: 29ng/ml -2 months of 6,000iu D3 March 2015: (6 days ago) 37ng/ml I have increased my intake by 2,000iu the past few days. But I do not know if it is enough. I take 500mg of magnesium daily, I take vitamin K, and calcium, and a couple other vitamins. I have no other known health problems, i've had plenty of tests done this past 6 months. The symptoms come and go, the past few days haven't been good, but a week ago I was feeling really well! Today, I just want to get into bed, and sleep for a week! Its a roller coaster. Any suggestions?

Asked by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on April 1, 2015

Answers

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    See title

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    I think you answered your own question!
    First of all D2 does nothing for you, sorry it was a waste of time. If I read it correctly you are now taking 6000 iu plus 2000 iu for a total of 8000 iu. That is what I would have told you to try. If that does not work than try the safe upper limit of 10,000 iu. We also know that the safe upper blood level is 150ng/ml. So if you need to take more than 10,000iu you can just try not to exceed 100ng/ml and keep below 150ng/ml.
    If you are overweight or tall meaning you exceed the 150lb average person, than that is a reason you may need more than the 5000iu that we generally promote. If not everybody is different and you just need more. Hope this helps!

    Answered by  IAW on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    Thank you! I am tall, but around 130lb, so I don’t want to overdo the intake. Should I still be having so many of these symptoms? The anxiety of it all makes the symptoms worse, and its a terrible cycle. Also, does low vitamin D affect your heart? Its been giving me palpitations and tightness (probably anxiety related). It just worries me… and the cycle continues.

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    So back up a second. Exactly what are your symptoms? Be specific were all the symptoms there before taking any Vitamin D? The heart is a muscle and vitamin D helps muscles. I would think though that at 37ng/ml that there would be improvement if Vitamin D was causing this to begin with. Your magnesium intake is good. You can scan http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/ are you missing any of the other recommended items?
    I am not exactly sure if you have anxiety because you were deficient or not knowing how much to take or worried you will become toxic or this is a symptom of something else no one has diagnosed yet? Do you take any medications for anything?

    Answered by  IAW on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    I do not take boron or vitamin A. I will look into that. As far as symptoms, heart palpitations didn’t start until after this all started. I have normal blood pressure and never had any heart problems whatsoever. Anxiety is also a new thing. It started a few month after all of this, and it comes and goes. I’ve had a few anxiety attacks. They are usually sparked by other symptoms I have. My symptoms are Mainly fatigue, brain fog, lightheadedness, muscle aches and twitches. Occasionally headaches, pins and needles, ringing in my ears, and short of breath. I am definitely feeling better than I was. It’s still day by day. I have good days and bad days. After my period I usually have a couple bad days (which I am experiencing now). I have always been a worry-wart! So this definitely has an effect on the anxiety. Thanks for being so helpful! I’m sorry about this crazy long post!

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    My fault I did not ask how long you have been taking the magnesium? If not for very long then that might be the issue. The amount you take is reasonable; you could try more and see what happens. (Worse result is loose bowels.) If so you could try soaking in epsom salts to try and boost your levels. Also I did not really ask what kind you are taking, oxide is not that good. The list below shows a lot of your symptoms. Maybe you were magnesium deficient and at the amount you are taking cannot get caught up.

    The Vitamin D Council once said that feeling unwell when taking Vitamin D (or getting lots of sun) means that you’re probably deficient in magnesium”.
    …Vitamin D has no known side effects. If one experiences any of the following symptoms due to supplementing with vitamin D – or with sun exposure – a magnesium deficiency is most likely the reason why:
    * irritability or anxiety
    * nausea
    * headaches
    * insomnia
    * fatigue
    * muscle cramps/twitching
    * weakness
    * constipation

    I would say that if symptoms are worse after your period than I would definitely “bump” up the amount of Vitamin D you take during your period or right before the end to try and head off the issue. Maybe once your levels are high enough then you will not have to do that at a later date. As I stated above you can also take 10,000 iu for a week and see what happens. Things start to get worse than drop back, if better than stay there for a while then drop back to 8000iu.

    Let me know how things go. If not better or getting worse than post again or if you have any more questions.

    Answered by  IAW on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    http://www.cvs.com/shop/vitamins/health-goals/bone-joint-health/radiance-platinum-calcium-magnesium-zinc-chelated-tablets-skuid-964500

    Thats the Magnesium I take.
    I will try 10,000iu for a little while and maybe amp up the magnesium. What kind of magnesium do you recommend? I know oxide is a no-no, but I don’t know what the best option would be. The magnesium deficiency symptoms are spot on…

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    So the magnesium in what you take is oxide and gluconate. I have never understood if that means 1/2 and 1/2 or what. So we will assume you are really only getting 200mg of worthwhile magnesium. NOT enough. Anything but oxide should be OK. IF it ends in “ate” like gluconate or citrate etc. This also has a lot of calcium in it and unless you have a really bad diet you probably do not need this much. The zinc is also on the higher side. Also Vitamin A should be beta carotene or no more than the recommended daily allowance for preformed A which are retinols. You may also want to consider https://www.biotechpharmacal.com/catalog/d3plus/. You would have to add Vitamin A to it and more magnesium and more D if you need a higher amount.

    Answered by  IAW on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    Thank you! I will definitely look into it! You have been such a help and it definitely has helped me cool off the anxiety!

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    Hey, so I’ve been feeling pretty well for a couple weeks now, but today I woke up feeling pretty crummy. Exhausted, heart palpitations, short of breath, tight chest and just blah. I changed up my vitamins as you suggested, now i’m taking 400mg of magnesium (i think gluconate. One of the “ate” ones, cant remember) Im taking 10,000 of D3 daily, multivitamins, K2, A, B12 etc. I was hoping the palpitations would improve by now, but they really haven’t. What else can I do? Do you think damage was done because of the deficiency?

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    At the beginning of the original post you stated that you had “a lot of tests done in the last 6 months” did they include any thyroid testing and do you have the results? Did they do a TSH, Free T4, Free T3 and any antibody testing for thyroid?
    So for the couple of weeks that you did feel OK did the palpitations go away then?

    Answered by  IAW on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    Yes they did thyroid tests, and everything checked out completely normal. The palpitations come and go. The chest pain is still there. I went to the doctors yesterday and they did an EKG which was normal, and a chest xray which I should be getting results back today. I did have a cold a while back and since then I’ve been coughing a lot (mucus included, yuck) They doctor said it could just be sternum pain from the coughing because of where the pain is. She said she could also hear a wheezing when she was using the stethoscope, so shes going to check for chest infections, but she said my heart seems totally fine and it could be just the shortness of breath thats causing the palpitations.

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    Xray results: completely normal.

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    So the below I copied out word for word to another question that was asked and that I answered. You need to be more definitive as to what thyroid tests they did and what the results were. If you have high antibody levels or have started down this road it can cause symptoms sometimes and other times not. (Rollercoaster affect.) Some doctors only do a TSH test and they are basically worthless.

    Here is the best information I can give you on hypothyroidism after many, many years. Maybe those nice doctors that you work for will be able to help you! I would encourage you to go to this website http://www.tiredthyroid.com/. Here you will learn that the worst way to diagnose anyone with a thyroid problem is with a TSH test and yet that is what they do. Did anyone ever do any antibody testing on you?
    Next is to look at this very good study at http://press.endocrine.org/doi/full/10.1210/jc.2007-2674. This is what young, healthy people’s thyroid levels look like. The ranges used by labs are very “skewed”. So in this study Free T4 levels start at 1.16ng/dl and go as high as 1.40ng/dl (translated from pmol/l). You are below at 1.0 ng/dl. In this study Free T3 levels start at 3.22pg/ml and go as high as 3.74pg/ml (translated from pmol/l). Your number translated is 2.2pg/ml you are below. You are hypothyroid and could use medicine.
    I suspect a high antibody level. If so this would mean an autoimmune attack which would link back to Vitamin D deficiency. It might be possible to correct the issue just with Vitamin D but I have no scientific proof of that and do not know how long it would take.

    Answered by  IAW on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    TSH w/reflex? Don’t know what that means… But my results were 3.1.
    i read through the symptoms, and its just the heart palpitations, anxiety and overall malaise thats really been bothering me, and some of my other symptoms seem to cross over from hypo-to-hyper and It doesn’t lead me to think theres anything wrong with my thyroid. I don’t have any weight trouble I’ve been around a 19 BMI for a while now. My blood pressure has always been consistent. Menstruation has been the same for years. Maybe Im just saying these things to convince myself its definitely not that, but my gosh, I am so sick of going to the doctors, and getting more tests taken, and spending more money than I have to pay for every visit! Its just very discouraging that its been so long, and I feel like improvements of one symptom come with a worsening of another. Its been a rough 7 months. Sorry.

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    …and I didn’t say thank you… Thank you very much! I really do appreciate everything you told me. seriously 🙂

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    So you put TSH with reflex and that is ONLY one test. I have years and years of knowledge on the subject, most on the hypothyroidism side. Your TSH is high even though they are not recognizing it as high. The next thing is the Free T3 test and Free T4 test this is a measure of the ACTUAL thyroid hormones floating in your system. If they did NO antibody testing then they will NOT know if you have Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. They are pinning everything on the results of one test that is inaccurate for diagnosis. If you have antibodies sometimes you can go from being hyper one moment to hypo the next. There is also something called “thyroid storm” you may want to look up. You have most of the symptoms. Weight has nothing to do with it. Also some symptoms do “crossover” for instance being “hypo” causes tiredness and being “hyper” does too.
    You do not have to be sorry! Your welcome! How much Lyme disease is there where you live?

    Answered by  IAW on

  • a.a.wawrzak98043700
    Participant
     a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

    Oh my goodness! Thyroid storm is scary! Lyme is definitely abundant where I live (Massachusetts) I have also been tested for that. Negative. I am very careful about ticks. Whenever I go outside (I love birding, so I am in wooded areas often often enough) I always change as soon as I get home, do a full body check, and wash up. I will see how things are going in the next few weeks. I should be getting my D levels checked again in May, and if things don’t get better, I will also request a T3 & T4 test. Thanks again!

    Answered by  a.a.wawrzak98043700 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Well I hope you come back and look one more time. The blood tests for Lyme are NOT any good! Do not expect to diagnose Lyme that way. Also DO NOT expect a “bulls eye” rash! You may also have a Lyme co infection.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions