VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sperti-banner
I am a 65 year old male that has had Prostate Cancer and removal of the prostate via DaVinci robotic surgery. It was completed two years ago. My PSA tests show increases over the course of the past year……0.04 to 0.10 to 0.11 and to 0.14 in readings. I have self-medicated and take Vitamin D3 and Vitamin K2 in hopes of slowing down the growth of cancer cells. I will NOT take chemo-therapy nor radiation. Just how much of the Vitamin D3 can I safely take per day? I am currently at 15,000 IU daily and 300 mcg of the Vitamin K2 to off-set the calcification effects of the D3.

Asked by  luangtom on June 9, 2017

Answers
  •  luangtom on

    See title

    Answered by  luangtom on
  •  IAW on

    Your basic question is “Just how much of the Vitamin D3 can I safely take per day?”
    Vieth reports human toxicity begins to occur after chronic consumption of approximately 40,000 IU a day. Vieth R. Vitamin D supplementation, 25-hydroxyvitamin D concentration, and safety. Am J Clin Nutr. 1999;69:842–56.
    Vitamin D levels are safe up to at least 150ng/ml. I would take a minute to read https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/latest-case-stuides-on-vitamin-d-toxicity/.
    If you are going to take higher amounts then be familiar with toxicity symptoms. The symptoms of hypercalcemia include: feeling sick or being sick, poor appetite or loss of appetite, feeling very thirsty, passing urine often, constipation or diarrhea, abdominal pain, muscle weakness or pain, feeling confused, feeling tired and bone pain.
    Having presented all of that you should definitely read https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/case-report-83-year-olds-battle-with-pancreatic-cancer/.
    I cannot say for sure either way that you need to increase the K2 with every increase in Vitamin D. What we do know is that one of the jobs of Vitamin K is to move calcium to bone and away from soft tissues. How much we need is not known, so right now we go with the RDA.
    You said “I will NOT take chemo-therapy nor radiation.” Just know that this is another whole subject. I will say though that I think studies show that if you are taking Vitamin D then “side effects” of this treatment are a lot less. ALSO I think there is some research that says if you are taking Vitamin D, you may need lower amounts of either of those things. In a sense Vitamin D may magnify the effect. I think Harry might have some of this information posted at http://www.vitamindwiki.com.
    You may also like to read about Dr. Coimbra at https://www.vitamindwiki.com/Search+Results?hl=en&oe=UTF-8&ie=UTF-8&btnG=Google+Search&googles.x=0&googles.y=0&q=coimbra&domains=vitamindwiki.com&sitesearch=vitamindwiki.com .
    How much you weigh is also a factor on how much Vitamin D to take under normal circumstances. IF you weigh more than 150lbs then the normal 5000iu we recommend needs to increase.
    You stated increasing PSA levels but were you taking Vitamin D at the time they were taken or is the addition of Vitamin D “new” or is the increase to higher amounts “new”?
    If you have more questions don’t hesitate to ask.
    If you have success, and I would hope that you do, then you should come back and tell us. I can then pass the information onto others to help them.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  luangtom on

    I thank you for the response. I will read and follow your recommended links. I am 240-lb. I am obese. I was taking 10,000 IU of D3 when the last increases went from PSA 0.11 to 0.14 and that is when I increased it to 15,000 IU per day, in hopes of getting the rise to slow down. I go back in this coming week for a re-test of PSA blood-levels. I have been on the latest increased dosage since the results of 0.14 came back, one month. I will update here, once I get the new results. Locally, zero doctors wish to seriously discuss Vitamin supplementation as a means to slow cancer growth.

    Answered by  luangtom on
  •  IAW on

    I found this at Harry’s website. It is a long read but may be beneficial.
    https://www.vitamindwiki.com/Cancer+treatment+needs+Vitamin+D,+Selenium,+and+other+micronutrients+%E2%80%93+March+2016
    I should really stop assuming and hope you also found and read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/.
    So since you are getting a retest this week, I would wait to see what your levels are before increasing and I will look for your posting of results. Another question I would have is how often do they or will they test these levels
    Now if you did not have this issue and were inquiring how much a person of your weight should take, the VDC says 1000iu for every 25lbs of body weight and that would equal 10,000iu a day. So my point is you have a health issue, the 10,000iu was probably not enough and I don’t think 15,000iu will be either but let’s see.
    Now what is the worse thing that can happen if you take too much D. Then you get hypercalcemia and have to stop taking the Vitamin D until your symptoms and your calcium level returns to normal.You don’t die and there is no permanent damage.
    Also please keep this in mind. Taking Vitamin D can, at any point, sometimes make any mineral level go low. So if you raise your amount and then add any new symptoms, come back and tell me and also stop or go back to the amount of D you were taking.

    Answered by  IAW on
    •  luangtom on

      I waited for a week plus one day for my results. I went in to the clinic in-person to attain the results, as the surgeon was called upon to perform an emergency surgery in the AM when he was to call me with the results and his recommendations.

      I got a good report. My PSA that had gone from 0.0 to 0.04 to 0.11 to 0.14 is back to 0.11, after increasing the intake from 10,000 IU per day to 15,000 IU per day. The Vitamin K2 was upped to 300-mcg per day to offset the possible calcification due to the D3 increase. This slight decrease in PSA is within their margin-of-error, so I cannot read too much into it. I do understand it showing at least a plateau for the PSA levels and I feel it is due to the increase to 15,000-IU.

      The surgeon left his notes and told me to keep the current level of intake as is and to see him again at my regular appointment in November upcoming. I am going to follow his instructions and maintain the 15,000-IU per day. He, too, has in his notes about 40,000-IU as the high-level and not to get there. This is where I will remain until November. I thank you and I sure am happy to receive your information and support.

      • This reply was modified 1 week ago by  luangtom.
      • This reply was modified 1 week ago by  luangtom.
      Answered by  luangtom on
  •  IAW on

    Your welcome! I am glad you “leveled off”! Come back and let me know what happens on the next test in November.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  luangtom on

    I certainly will be back. I again thank you for all of this information.

    Answered by  luangtom on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions