VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sperti-banner
I am 37 years old and live in the uk. I have been suffering with terrible fatigue on and off for 3.5 years now. Due to illness I do not get out much in the sun. The past 4 months the fatigue has been terrible and non stop. Recently my wrists and knees are hurting me too. The GP has checked my bloodwork many times over the past 3 years and the only thing they have found is that sometimes my thyroid is a little low but they say not low enough to warrant medication. The most recent blood test they gave me said my thyroid levels were ok. I have just had the results of a private blood test for full thyroid and vitamins as I am getting nowhere with the NHS here. The private blood test shows my Reverse t3 ratio is a little low and my vitamin D levels are 55.6nmol/l (22.4ng/ml I believe?). I have been taking 5000iu Vitamin D the past few days but today I have doubled the dose to 10000iu. I will take 10000iu for 8 weeks and if my symptoms of fatigue and joint aches improve I will reduce dosage to 5000iu a day. Am I doing the right thing? I have found this website very good, great information, clear easy to navigate. Many thanks in advance.

Asked by  jazzj on August 25, 2017

Answers
  •  jazzj on

    See title

    Answered by  jazzj on
  •  IAW on

    In the “short run”, I think you are doing the right thing. If you have not already please read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/. It is very important.
    In 8 weeks, I would retest your levels again and this is why. You really need to see if your levels have increased and they should quite a bit. IF they do not, then we have to figure out why. You already mentioned “illness” besides the fatigue and now joint pain. So if it does not increase or increase enough it will be because you are not absorbing it or because of the illness. If it is cheaper than your “private blood work”, the Vitamin D Council ships in home test kits worldwide. After that we can do without levels if necessary but that one in 8 weeks is important.
    Did your private thyroid tests include any antibody tests? Is your Reverse T3 low but in range or below the range?
    Before we tackle anything thyroid, we really need to see how much you improve with Vitamin D alone. Depending on what illness(s) you have, I might even suggest more Vitamin D than the 10,000iu.
    Depending on any new answers now or your levels in 8 weeks AND how you feel, is then how to proceed from there. Please just don’t automatically cut back to 5000iu.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  jazzj on

    Many thanks for your prompt reply. I have ordered the vitamins and minerals mentioned in the link you provided. I suffer with Migranous Vertigo (dizziness, swaying, headaches, earaches, ear pressure, head pressure…) the specialist told me it is similar to Meniere’s Disease. I would like to add that I have been taking Lansoprazole 30mg for acid reflux and indigestion for many years. I will be sure to look at getting my next test with you guys thank you. The Anitbody results were: Thyroglobulin Antibody <10 and Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 9. My Reverse T3 was 24ng/dl which I am told is ok. My reverse T3 ratio was *14.46 just below bottom of range so it is low.

    Answered by  jazzj on
  •  jazzj on

    I forgot to mention that I am a Male

    Answered by  jazzj on
  •  IAW on

    Since you mentioned you are a male, do you happen to weigh a lot more than average which is 150lbs or 68kg? When it comes to Vitamin D, the more you weigh, the more you have to take. If so, that could change things. Sorry I did not ask that originally.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  jazzj on

    I weigh 259lb (18st 7.5lb). I have been taking 10,000iu vit d for a month now.
    The fatigue has improved most days but this usually happens. Weeks or months of fatigue then for a few weeks it improves before coming back again.

    Answered by  jazzj on
  •  IAW on

    Lansoprazole is a proton pump inhibitor.Proton pump inhibitors are known for causing magnesium deficiencies. This deficiency may or may not “show up” on a standard blood test. So keep this in mind. If you are not getting enough magnesium in your diet or supplements, then Vitamin D may cause symptoms.
    I would start taking 15,000 – 20,000iu. No, it will not hurt you. If you start any new symptoms, then come back and tell me right away.
    You said “fatigue” has improved, what about joint pain?
    I would take the 20,000iu for 8 weeks and then come back and tell me how your symptoms are and we will go from there.
    If we get you better, than I will assume right now with your weight, that a maintenance dosage of 5000iu will not be enough. The plan would probably be something like this. If all of your symptoms finally get better, than cut back to 15,000iu a day and wait 8 weeks. If you start to get worse again even if 8 weeks have not gone by, then go back to the 20,000iu a day and stay there forever. If you were to happen to lose some significant amount of weight, then try the same thing again. Cut back to 15K and see what happens.
    Probably if not significantly better in 8 weeks on 20K, then we need to probably revisit thyroid stuff.
    I know being sick is enough but do you have any unusual “stress” in your life?
    Something you may want to try I just heard about the other day.You may want to “split” that dosage and take it about 12 hours apart.
    I would not worry about any Vitamin D levels at the moment. Save your money!

    Answered by  IAW on
    •  jazzj on

      MANY THANKS FOR YOUR INPUT. I WILL UP THE VITAMIN D TO 20,000IU TOMORROW. MAYBE SPLIT IS IN 2 DOSES. THANKS.

      Answered by  jazzj on
    •  jazzj on

      THE FATIGUE MOST DAYS HAS MUCH IMPROVED BUT I STILL GET BAD FATIGUE FOR A FEW DAYS AT A TIME.

      Answered by  jazzj on
    •  IAW on

      Sorry I did not know you were taking all those medications. Since I never know what Vitamin D “might improve”, I try and make people aware of serotonin syndrome if they are taking one of these medications like Cymbalta. At http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/serotonin-syndrome/symptoms-causes/dxc-20305673 they list symptoms and one of them is headaches.
      You also stated further down “THE HEAD PRESSURE AND DIZZINESS AT THE BACK OF MY HEAD HAS BEEN MORE SEVERE AND MORE FREQUENT LATELY”. Do you think the Vitamin D could be making things worse? You said fatigue is better, so that is a good sign.

      Answered by  IAW on
    •  IAW on

      Did anyone ever check you for a B12 deficiency?

      Answered by  IAW on
    •  jazzj on

      Ive been on 30mg of lansoprazole for maybe 10 years or more. I suffer terrible acid reflux without it to the point of not being able to sleep and acid making me sick. 30mg of cymbalta on and off for years but since maybe 2012 ive been on 120mg cymbalta. I have been on 2.5mg olanzapine for maybe 6 years and same goes for epilim 1g (sodium valproate). Daily I take a decent muti-vitamin, 100mg co-enzyme Q10, feverfew 200mg, magnesium 500mg and now 20,000iu vitamin D. I take between 1 and 3 400mg ibuprofen (Advil) daily and sometimes take paracetemol too. I do my best to take a few days off the pain killers now and again as I have read about medication overuse headaches (rebound headaches). I have just been reading about someone who has suffered a different type of migraine to me without the dizziness that has finally found relief from his headaches and other symptoms now he is taking vitamin B2 400mg daily.

      Answered by  jazzj on
    •  jazzj on

      Many thanks for your reply IAW. I have done much research into my medication since I became dizzy over 3.5 years ago. I am addicted to my medication and the psychiatrist won’t let me come off medication. I have tried to slowly wean myself off some medication and I suffer worse physical effects for doing so. I am on less medication (less dosage) than I was 4 years ago. I was on the maximum dosage of cymbalta (120mg) for a while before I became dizzy. I have read the horror stories of cymbalta usage and withdrawl. I have read about people taking Lansoprazole and other proton pump inhibitors becoming deficient in B12. I have had 2 B12 blood tests recently. NHS test just said normal. Private blood test says my levels were 371 pmol/l. I have read that this is in the middle of normal range?

      • This reply was modified 5 days, 4 hours ago by  jazzj.
      • This reply was modified 5 days, 4 hours ago by  jazzj.
      Answered by  jazzj on
    •  IAW on

      Vitamin B-12 deficiency may cause the following symptoms:
      tingling in the feet and hands (burning, numbness)
      extreme fatigue
      weakness
      irritability or depression, anxiety
      breathlessness
      numbness
      poor balance
      memory trouble
      vision issues
      Many countries (not the USA) start the “low end” of the B12 range at 500-550pg/ml this equals 461pmol/l. You are below 461. Maybe you should try taking some B12.

      Answered by  IAW on
  •  bhoslekiran42 on

    Hi jazz.. I am also going through the same symptoms which you have. Could.you please reply wether talking magnesium supplements is helping in your headache pressure..

    Answered by  bhoslekiran42 on
    •  jazzj on

      I HAVE BEEN TAKING MAGNESIUM BISGLYCINATE 500MG A DAY FOR A FEW YEARS NOW. I CANNOT SAY THEY HAVE HELPED BUT IT IS HARD TO TELL. MY HEAD PRESSURE AND DIZZINESS IS SO UP AND DOWN IT IS HARD TO KEEP TRACK OF ANY IMPROVEMENTS OR ANYTHING THAT MAKE BE MAKING ME WORSE. OVERALL MY HEADACHES ARE LESS FREQUENT AS NOT IN EVERYDAY BUT THAT MAY BE DOWN TO TAKING IBUPROFEN AND PARACETEMOL 1 TO 3 TIMES A DAY. I STILL WAKE WITH A POUNDING HEADACHE/MIGRAINE 3 TO 6 DAYS A MONTH. I ALSO TAKE FEVERFEW, A DECENT MULTI VITAMIN, COENZYME Q10 ALONG WITH THE MAGNESIUM THAT I TAKE AT NIGHT.

      Answered by  jazzj on
    •  jazzj on

      THE HEAD PRESSURE AND DIZZINESS AT THE BACK OF MY HEAD HAS BEEN MORE SEVERE AND MORE FREQUENT LATELY. IT’S A NIGHTMARE TO BE HONEST. I’M SO FED UP. MY DIAGNISIS IS VESTIBULAR MIGRAINE BUT I STILL THINK THE CYMBALTA I HAVE BEEN ON FOR YEARS IS TO BLAME FOR ALL THIS. I AM WORSE WHEN TRYING TO CUT DOWN ON THE CYMBALTA SO I AM STILL TAKING IT. THAT SAID I AM SURE MY ANXIETY WOULD BE WORSE WITHOUT THE CYMBALTA. CATCH 22 SITUATION. VERY FRUSTRATING TO SAY THE LEAST.

      • This reply was modified 1 week, 1 day ago by  jazzj.
      Answered by  jazzj on
    •  jazzj on

      I ALSO TAKE EPILIM CHRONO (SODIUM VALPROATE) AND OLANZAPINE FOR BI-POLAR DISORDER

      Answered by  jazzj on
  •  jazzj on

    CANT SUBSCRIBE TO THESE POSTS. CLICKING BELL AT BOTTOM RIGHT OF SCREEN BUT NOTHING HAPPENS?

    Answered by  jazzj on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions