VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sperti-banner
Hi I was diagnosed vitamin D deficient with a level of 42.3 nmol/L (25 – 50 deficient) and I was told by a friend that 800iu prescribed to me is not enough to raise my level so I bought a Better You 3000iu oral spray and 6 months later my level was 59.3 nmol/L (50 – 75 suboptimal) My level was still not high enough so I doubled it to 6000iu and another 6 months later my vitamin D level was 72 nmol/L (50 – 75 suboptimal)Is there anything I am missing with taking my vitamin D? I can't go out in the sun because I rarely ever feel warm enough when out in the sun and I am also photosensitive to the sun's rays. Thanks in advance.

Asked by  Skyla6 on December 20, 2017

Answers
  •  Skyla6 on

    See title

    Answered by  Skyla6 on
  •  IAW on

    Well the good news is the more Vitamin D you take the higher your level goes but I realize it is not high enough yet to be healthy. Here at the VDC we believe in maintaining a “healthy” level of 50ng/ml which is 125nmol/l. At levels below 40ng/ml(100nmol/l) studies show your risk for cancer and autoimmune disease rises “dramatically”.
    Now do you have any gastrointestinal issues? If so this sometimes prevents absorption. I do see though, where you are using an oral spray and this should circumvent this issue.
    So why are your levels not rising fast enough? Any of the following reasons.
    I cannot vouch for the brand so perhaps it does not deliver as much as it says it does.
    If you weigh more than 150lbs you have to take more than what we recommend which is normally 5000iu a day.
    You were so low that most doctors would have treated with 50,000iu once a week. Now we really recommend taking smaller amounts DAILY just like you are doing. Only I would have told you to take 8000 iu or more a day for 8 weeks and retest. After that maybe you could go to a maintenance dosage.
    Do you have ANY health issues because this might use up a lot of Vitamin D. (That 5000iu is if you are basically healthy.)
    At https://www.vitamindwiki.com/Reasons+for+low+response+by+vitamin+D+level+in+the+blood Harry has a big list that you can look through.
    If any of the above or what is on his list might be the issue, then come back and tell me.
    Without any more information from you, I would at least double what you are doing now. Anytime you change the amount, wait only 8 weeks and retest if possible.
    If we get your levels high enough, you may no longer be “photosensitive”.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

  • http://maleintalk.com/phenterage-garcinia/

    Phenterage Garcinia is crazy. Bottoms up! I started with this procedure. Many organizations have forgotten the stereotyped theories as this regards to Phenterage Garcinia. This is like a new lease on…

    Posted by TroyGonzalez | 14 hours, 44 minutes ago

  • http://healthonlinereviews.com/super-cbd-plus/

    Super CBD Plus is ahead of the pack. I’m smarter than the average bear. Combine all of these ideas to make your Super CBD Plus the best ever seen. I think a couple of you are a bit dense. Whate…

    Posted by NorbertSosa | 15 hours, 16 minutes ago

Popular Questions