VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sperti-banner
Hi I recently developed crippling anxiety and depression. As part of my blood screens a general doctor ordered a vitamin D test. My result came back at 28 nmol/L which I think is 11.5 ng/ml by your measurement standards in the USA. I live in Scotland and I burn easily so even when abroad wear factor 50 sunscreen so this could make a lot of sense. What I query is I was told that at 28 nmol/L I am insufficient by the lab standards NOT deficient. Thus I was issued with 800iu of vitamin D to take for a year. This seems too low from what I had read online so I showed them online guidance we have here in the UK called clinical knowledge summaries that recommends load dosing 300, 000 iu for around 10 weeks then moving to maintenance of 800 iu from there. So I have now been place on 4000iu per day What do you think? Also is there a way to post screenshots ?

Asked by  Groovegal on February 3, 2018

Answers
  •  Groovegal on

    See title

    Answered by  Groovegal on
  •  Groovegal on

    Apologies I should have said Im 38 year old female, height 5 foot 4 (1.65m) and weight is around 135 pounds

    Answered by  Groovegal on
  •  IAW on

    Congratulations to you for educating yourself and for giving them the “clinical knowledge summaries”.
    So it appears that “deficient” starts at 25nmol/l and below in Scotland. Here in the USA, at my lab, it starts at 30ng/ml(75nmol/l). We here at the VDC believe maintaining “healthy” levels of 50ng/ml(125nmol/l) and this is why. At levels below 40ng/ml(100nmol/l), your risk for cancer and autoimmune disease rises “dramatically”. (For some cancers this means 60%.)
    You are very deficient at the moment. So although they at least put you on 4000iu a day, I would do the following. I would double that to 8000iu a day for 8 weeks. This will equal the outdated 50,000iu taken ONCE a week. At eight weeks I would try and get retested to make sure your levels have risen enough. It they will not do this, I would encourage you to try and do this yourself. The VDC sells test kits and there are others in Europe that do also.
    At this eight week mark “IF” your levels are high enough, then you can go to a maintenance dosage which for you is no less than 5000iu a day or else your levels will plummet again. Now you can always come back in 8 weeks and let me know what your level is and what to do next. So for example if your level has gone up and is 30ng/ml(75nmol/l), then you would NOT decrease the amount you take and should take more. If it is at 125nmol/l, then you have to keep taking the 8000iu. Only if it is much higher can you go to a maintenance dosage.
    Please read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/. It is very important.
    If you add any new symptoms or symptoms you have now get worse, come back and tell me. It usually means a Vitamin or Mineral deficiency.
    D deficiency causes depression and anxiety!
    In reference to the “post a screenshot”. I do not have any idea! Why do you want to, maybe that will help me understand?

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  Groovegal on

    It was just so I could show you the clinical knowledge summaries page of recommendations for load dosing in the UK/more specifically England, it does state below 30 nmol/L should be considered deficient. Scotland not so. As I became suicidial I am now receiving support from Psychiatry do you have any links to studies that demonstrate the link between vitamin D and anxiety/depression as I feel my doctors think this deficiency is just not important at all or relevant

    Thanks for the reply πŸ™‚

    Answered by  Groovegal on
  •  IAW on

    First time around I should have said that scientific studies now show that loading doses are not the best thing to do, rather the human body does better on “daily” doses. (Having said that, if you one day forget a dose, then double it the next day.) Always take with a meal or snack with fat in it so it will absorb.
    At https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/health-conditions/depression/ is a “Health Summary” on depression. That is where you should start your reading. It is in there that they explain sometimes “studies” are failing or not showing any treatment affect, is because they are not using high enough amounts of Vitamin D. So keep that in mind.
    I would keep getting support from Psychiatry, while you work on your levels. I have had many people come here and tell me they have anxiety and depression and some of them have other symptoms also. You are the first to say that you had suicidal thoughts. So again, if you start to feel worse taking the Vitamin D, then you need to stop the Vitamin D and tell me. Vitamin D can cause magnesium to go low, some of the B Vitamins to go low and many people report a B12 deficiency with their low D levels. Most doctors rarely look at the potential for vitamins or minerals to be a possible answer for someone’s medical problems.
    Too make a long “success” story short, I had someone a while back who was on two-three medicines for his anxiety and depression. We conversed back and forth over quite a few months and in the end he no longer took any medications and took 20,000iu a day to feel well. (So keep this in mind, it may take more than the 8000iu a day to make you feel better but we have to start somewhere.)
    Many people find that once they take enough Vitamin D, they no longer “burn” as easily when exposed to the sun.
    If it helps come back and talk to me as much as you want. Knowing your circumstances, maybe you better come back in 4 weeks and tell me how you feel. If you are not making some progress by then and hopefully sooner, than we should rethink the amount.
    May you feel better soon!

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  Groovegal on

    Hi sorry Ive only just seen this. Ive been on 4000iu for about 4 weeks, I can increase this as per your recommendations. Turns out I was also B12 deficient 156ng, folate low 3.4 and have a low ferritin at 13 these could be as a result of low nutritional intake as I didnt eat for 6 weeks when my anxiety was particularly bad. So Im taking supplements for all those deficiencies as well. People in forums have mentioned co factors which I have to admit Id never heard of before. I think they mentioned magnesium and K2 Im already on magnesium do I need to take this K2 stuff? πŸ™‚ thanks for the guidance

    Answered by  Groovegal on
  •  IAW on

    Dear Groovegal,
    I went back to the VDC to see if they could figure out what happened to your original posting. Someone had “spamed” on top of your posting and when the spam got deleted, your posting was also deleted. So they put it back today.
    Now we have two postings going and the other more recent one is at https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/topic/hi-i-am-sorry-i-know-i-posted-previously-but-i-cannot-find-the-post-and-my-profile-says-ive-never-posted-so-here-goes-i-started-getting-terrible-anxiety-around-end-of-november-so-bad-that-i-stop/. If you could go there and read my latest posting that will help.
    After that if you have more questions, just ask!

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

  • http://maleintalk.com/phenterage-garcinia/

    Phenterage Garcinia is crazy. Bottoms up! I started with this procedure. Many organizations have forgotten the stereotyped theories as this regards to Phenterage Garcinia. This is like a new lease on…

    Posted by TroyGonzalez | 6 hours, 56 minutes ago

  • http://healthonlinereviews.com/super-cbd-plus/

    Super CBD Plus is ahead of the pack. I’m smarter than the average bear. Combine all of these ideas to make your Super CBD Plus the best ever seen. I think a couple of you are a bit dense. Whate…

    Posted by NorbertSosa | 7 hours, 28 minutes ago

Popular Questions