VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sperti-banner
HI, I have been very low in vitamin D 2/5/2014 Vitamin D 10.1 30.0 – 100. 6/29/2016 Vitamin D 12.3 2/11/2017 Vitamin D 9 Every time I try to take vitamin D my whole body hurts!! I have to stop. I did some DNA testing & was told something about the VDR (I think) It was explained to me that the cells have like forks to catch the Vitamin D & mine are bent. This is why I get the pain but I was not told how to help this. Have you heard of this before? I was searching the internet & found a post about vitamin D causing pain & it states that it should only last a couple weeks, that it is the supplement getting back into your bones. I have tried all different types of vitamin D & I get the pain from all of it. Any information that yo can help me with would be greatly appreciated. I know I need to get my vitamin D higher. Thank You for your time, Lisa

Asked by  mtetent37626300 on February 14, 2017

Answers
  •  mtetent37626300 on

    See title

    Answered by  mtetent37626300 on
  •  IAW on

    Lisa you may have a “hypersensitivity” to Vitamin D and you can read about that here at https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/vitamin-d-hypersensitivity/and take a copy to your doctor.
    The symptoms of hypercalcemia include: feeling sick or being sick, poor appetite or loss of appetite, feeling very thirsty, passing urine often, constipation or diarrhea, abdominal pain, muscle weakness or pain, feeling confused, feeling tired and bone pain.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  mtetent37626300 on

    Hi, thank you for your reply. I will take a copy of the article to my doctor. I am not so sure this is it because the only syspmtom I have is the body pain. Have you ever had or is there anybody else that has been on here with the same problem. I would love to know what they did. Thank YOu

    Answered by  mtetent37626300 on
  •  IAW on

    The doctor should be able to test your calcium levels and therefore rule the “hypersensitivity” yes or no. I would assume the doctor would ask you to take some Vitamin D before testing because the high calcium levels may not show if you don’t. You also do not have to have all of the symptoms.
    If that is not a factor some people are actually allergic to Vitamin D but your symptom does not correspond.
    If you go out in the sunshine does it cause the same reaction?
    Besides calcium bones need magnesium, vitamin K, zinc, boron and
    silicon. Do you take any magnesium?
    Your symptom I interpreted as “bone pain” does not actually fit any “mineral deficiency” either. Those symptoms are generally weakness, cramping and/or spasms.
    I only had one person come back and confirm they had a “hypersensitivity” but were happy they found out about magnesium because they felt better just taking that. Anyone else never came back to say I was “wrong or right”. (I am not a doctor.)
    If doctor does not find anything, come back and tell me.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  toinfinityandbeyond08945800 on

    From the time I began testing for vitamin D, my unsupplemented 25-OH total results were always suboptimal in the 20’s NG/ML. When I began supplementing with Vitamin D3 (5000 IU/day) I became extremely fatigued and developed erectile dysfunction, exactly the opposite of what should have taken place. I also recognized that before supplementation with Vitamin D, I would become extremely fatigued after sitting in the sun without any exertion. I experimented with various forms of Vitamin D (D2, D3, dry and oil based) with the same results even at doses of 1000 IU daily and less. Even though my Vitamin D, 25-OH tests low, supplementation with Vitamin D severely affects my quality of life and I have stopped it. My physician tested my Vitamin D,1,25-OH 2 total and it tested high at 103 pg/ml. Because of this result, she indicated I may be overdosing on any amount of Vitamin D supplementation. But I also read that the Vitamin D,1,25-OH test is not a good test to determine Vitamin D sufficiency, only to help in the diagnosis of other problems. My subsequent parathyroid, ionized calcium and magnesium tests came back unremarkable. I read one blog that said this reaction to vitamin D could be due to insufficient magnesium. I supplement with 600 mg magnesium daily. Can you direct me to a resolution of this problem. I would like to get my Vitamin D,25-OH level into the optimal range without sacrificing quality of life. Thank you. Jim

    Answered by  toinfinityandbeyond08945800 on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions