Hi everyone, first I'd like to say thank you for all you do spreading awareness on Vitamin D. I have a question about my levels, and how to get them higher. My current blood test is 46.2 ng/ml, which puts me in the 40-60 ng/ml range that's recommended. However I'd like to get my levels up to 80-100 ng/ml. I take 10,000 IU daily with a fat containing meal. I just started taking 10,000 IU daily a few weeks ago. In order to get my blood levels up to 80-100 ng/ml, what would a 175 lb male have to take to increase it to 80-100 ng/ml? I read a study ("Vitamin D Supplement Doses and Serum 25­Hydroxyvitamin D in the Range Associated with Cancer Prevention" in The Journal of Anticancer Research) showing that intake of 10,000 IU is needed to get to at least 40 ng/ml in a population group, and intakes of up to 40,000 IU are unlikely to result in toxicity. So my question is to get to a Vitamin D level of 80-100 ng/ml, how much more Vitamin D3 would I need to take? Thank you!

Asked by  AlexanderDavid on January 16, 2015

Answers

  • AlexanderDavid
    Participant
     AlexanderDavid on

    See title

    Answered by  AlexanderDavid on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    You may get multiple answers to your question so you can keep checking back.

    Since you just started taking the 10,000 iu a few weeks ago, how much Vitamin D and for how long were you taking it to get the blood level of 46.2 ng/ml? Do you have any health issues?

    Answered by  IAW on

  • AlexanderDavid
    Participant
     AlexanderDavid on

    I don’t have any health issues (thank god).

    I’ve probably been taking 10,000 IU/day for a month, before that I wasn’t taking anything and I spent most of my time inside.

    So I got the blood work done January 13th, and I’d been taking it for about 1 month at 5,000-10,000 IU daily.

    Answered by  AlexanderDavid on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    So if I have this correct, you were not taking anything before, and for about a month you have been taking anywhere from 5-10K and now your blood test after a month gives you a level of 46.2ng/ml!
    So instead of adding anymore Vitamin D why don’t you for now stick with a steady 10,000 iu a day and retest in several months. You may be surprised that your level will be higher. If it is not then write back again. Remind us how much you have been taking a day and what blood levels you now have!

    Answered by  IAW on

  • AlexanderDavid
    Participant
     AlexanderDavid on

    Lol correct! I wasn’t taking anything for a while. However I had my levels tested maybe a year earlier (early 2013) and I was taking Vitamin D at the time, and my levels were 56 ng/ml. But then I discontinued it almost immediately after that test.

    Sounds good! I’ll continue with 10k IU/day for the next 3 months, then retest and see how my levels are.

    Thank you!

    Answered by  AlexanderDavid on

    • djbinding
      Participant
       djbinding on

      Took me 2 1/2 months to bring my level from 17-32 taking 6,000 D3. Now taking 10,000 daily to to get to the 50 ng/ml threshold. It takes a while is what I’m saying.

      Answered by  djbinding on
    •  jeffreykau200218775600 on

      Is there any more benefit for going beyond the 40-60 ng/ml?

      Answered by  jeffreykau200218775600 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    If you are healthy, with no issues, than there is probably not a benefit to go beyond the 40-60ng/ml. For example if you have MS it might benefit you to be at a higher level. If you try a higher level and see no difference between for example 50 and 80, then you should go with the 50. No research done yet says anything higher than the 40-60 is better.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions