VDC test kit slider
VDC test kit slider
Hello, I have been supplementing 5000iu daily vitamin d3 for 3.5 months and just got some blood results back (no baseline results). 25OHD3 121 nmol/l, Calcium 2.42 nmol/l (range 2.2 – 2.6), phosphate 1.53 nmol/l (range 0.80-1.50). Unfortunately no PTH was provided, but I assume it is suppressed givent the D3 and phosphate levels. Could the (albeit slight) raised phosphate be an early indicator of hypervitaminosis d, suggesting a lower dose would be beneficial? Also, given high phosphate levels correlate with soft tissue calcification, should cardiovascular risk be a concern?

Asked by  cooltree123 on February 23, 2018

  •  cooltree123 on

    See title

    Answered by  cooltree123 on
  •  IAW on

    I am not a doctor but the only thing I know of that indicates too much “D” is high(er) calcium levels. Your calcium level is smack in the middle.
    You would have to ask a doctor if it is something to worry about or perhaps follow to make sure it does not keep increasing.
    Do you have any symptoms like fatigue or muscle weakness/cramps or “pins and needles sensation?

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  cooltree123 on

    Thanks for your reply. I have no symptoms at all. I agree the best thing to do will be to keep an eye on it.

    Answered by  cooltree123 on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions