Hello Dr I would really appreciate any advice on my situation as I am desperate. I have been ill for the last 3 months since taking an antibiotic which I have since learnt depletes calcium,magnesium ,b12 & b6 & folate. My symptoms are fatigue,muscle weakness,constant tingling limbs & face,twitching, burning pain etc. My bloods show vit d level of 19 (48). I am coeliac & already take calcichew daily which has 800iu d3 plus calcium as I cannot absorb it through diet. My GP does not accept that I need a loading dose despite my symptoms. I want to increase my intake. How much would you recommend & should I take d3 only or d3with calcium? I'm also concerned that I have other deficiencies. I am waiting for homocysteine & MMR test. Results thankyou

Asked by  Myrtle13 on November 14, 2014

Answers

  • Myrtle13
    Participant
     Myrtle13 on

    See title

    Answered by  Myrtle13 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    I am not a doctor just a member of the vitamin d council. Could you tell me what country you are from? Do you have any other health issues or take any medication(s) on a regular basis? Are you trying to say that you have Celiac Disease?
    If you are going to start increasing your Vitamin D you absolutely need to read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/. You will absolutely need to take magnesium somewhere between 500 -700 mg a day. Aspartate, citrate, lactate, and chloride forms of magnesium are absorbed more completely. (You can even get magnesium oils that are rubbed into the skin.)
    It appears to me that “calcichew” has 1000mg of Calciium so I would not take anymore than that.
    If you were not sick, I would recommend 5000 iu of Vitamin D a day and then retest your blood levels later. You really need a blood level of a least 50 ng/ml. You may want to start with the 5000 iu a day for a week with all of the rest of the vitamins and minerals recommended and if that goes ok then increase the Vitamin D to 7000 – 10,000 iu a day. You could do a loading dose but I always wonder if it is the best thing if you are depleted in other areas. Another person on the forum said they “worked up to taking 20,000 iu a day”. I liked that they “worked up” so they did not cause themselves further issues on top of what they already had.
    Let me know your answers to the questions above and check back if I add anything to the above.
    I know that in some countries only certain amount in certain forms of D3 are available so this is why I am asking.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions