VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sperti-banner
From the time I began testing for Vitamin D, my unsupplemented 25-OH results were always suboptimal in the 20's ng/ml.. When I began supplementing with Vitamin D3 (5000 IU/day) I became extremely fatigued and developed erectile dysfunction. I also recognized that before supplementation with Vitamin D, I would become extremely fatigued after sitting in the sun without any exertion. I experimented with various forms of vitamin D (D2, D3, dry, oil based) with the same results even at doses down to 400 IU daily. When I stopped supplementation, these side effects resolved in a few days. Even though my Vitamin D, 25-OH tests low, supplementation with Vitamin D severely affects my quality of life and I have stopped doing so. My physician tested my Vitamin D,1,25-OH and it tested high at 103 pg/ml. Because of this result, she indicated I might be overdosing on any amount of vitamin D supplementation. But I also read that the Vitamin D,1,25-OH test is not a good test to determine Vitamin D sufficiency. My subsequent parathyroid, ionized calcium and magnesium tests were unremarkable. I read one blog that indicated this reaction to Vitamin D could be due to insufficient magnesium. I supplement with 600 mg magnesium daily. Can you help me with a resolution of this problem? I would like to get my Vitamin D,25-OH level into the optimal range without sacrificing quality of life. Thank you. Jim

Asked by  toinfinityandbeyond08945800 on February 21, 2017

Answers
  •  toinfinityandbeyond08945800 on

    See title

    Answered by  toinfinityandbeyond08945800 on
  •  IAW on

    I am not a doctor but I think your doctor is correct. I think you might have a “hypersensitivity” to Vitamin D. You do not necessarily have to have hypercalcemia with it. You can read about it here https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/vitamin-d-hypersensitivity/ and take a copy to your doctor.
    Mayo medical labs says “1,25-Dihydroxy vitamin D concentrations are high in sarcoidosis and other granulomatous diseases, some malignancies, primary hyperparathyroidism, and physiologic hyperparathyroidism.” Having said that it can also be high if 25OHD levels are low.
    You are correct in that under normal circumstances one should measure 25OHD levels. If any amount of Vitamin D makes you ill though. then I suspect the above.
    What type of magnesium do you take?
    Is your doctor a General Practitioner or a Specialist? If not a specialist then maybe you should see a specialist for more answers.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions