VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
Thank you for the valuable information. I have taken vit d tabs 50,000iu weekly for 4 weeks of the 8 weeks prescribed. The tiredness is still there although less than initial. Is it safe to take the magnesium and other co-factors without knowing whether my body has too much or too little of them? If I can take them, how much and for how long?

Asked by  bmohammedyauri on July 10, 2019

Answers
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    See title

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
  •  IAW on

    First check the Vitamin D and make sure it is D3 and NOT D2.
    Vitamin D is also based on weight. Do you weigh a lot more than 150lbs?
    Is “tiredness” your only symptom? It may take closer to 8 weeks to feel better BUT I also do not know what your “starting” Vitamin D level was?
    If you took a “multi vitamin” that does not contain large amounts of each vitamin and minerals, that might cover anything you may be lacking in your diet until you are better. If your diet is reasonable, then you probably do not need any extra vitamins and minerals. Magnesium is the one thing that many diets lack enough of. So if you want to try and take some supplemental magnesium try around 200mg a day and see if it makes a difference. (Try not to get magnesium oxide.)
    If you have more questions, just ask!

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    Yes, I am taking d3 and my weight is about 152 lbs. I will confirm from my dr. the vit d level. Tiredness and general feeling of ill health are the main symptoms. I do have some intermittent gastric pain, not sure if it relates to vit d deficiency.

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
  •  IAW on

    Yes, please let me know your original level.
    We here at the VDC recommend treating a D deficiency with 8000-10,000iu of D3 per day for 8 weeks and retesting. The 50K once a week equals about the 8000iu. If you can buy D3 where you live, you could do the following. Take the 50,000iu and then wait 5 days and on day 6 and 7 take 10,000iu of D3. This for the next 4 weeks and see how you feel.
    If at the end of 8 weeks you do not feel all better, then you absolutely need to get retested to see what your level is at that point and then come back and tell me. Under those circumstances keep taking the larger amount until you come back and tell me. Most people are better in 8 weeks but every once and a while I have someone that it takes them longer.
    If you do feel completely better at the end of 8 weeks, then you need to take a maintenance dosage of 5000iu per day, forever.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    Ibought elemental magnesium 100mg tab “from a highly absorbable natural magnesium complex source of oxide, citrate, fumigate, malware and succinate”. Is it ok considering your objection to oxide?

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    Sorry, it is complex of oxide, citrate, fumarate, maleate and succinate.

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
    •  IAW on

      Use that. It is not that oxide is bad, just less gets absorbed and more ends up in your bowels.

      Answered by  IAW on
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    Hi, my vit. D level 4 wks ago was 33.9nm/L (13.6ng/ml). I have switched to 10,000iu per day for the next 4 weeks and will then get retested,while continuing with 5,000iu as maintenance dose. I am taking 200mg of magnesium daily with the vit d. I live in Saudi Arabia where exposure to sunlight is minimal and vit. D deficiency common. Will appreciate any further advice.

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
  •  IAW on

    You are doing everything you can do at this moment. Taking 10K for the next 4 weeks is good and also the magnesium. If you do not feel better in 4 more weeks, get retested and let me know what your levels are at that point.
    I hope you feel better soon! 🙂

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    Hello IAW, I just finished the 8 weeks of vit d. Should I retest immediately or wait for 2 weeks. My weakness especially in the joints and lower extremities still persist. Also having burning chest sensation in the mornings only before getting up from bed. Could this have anything to do with vit d deficiency and supplementation?

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    Also, if I were to get morning sunshine every day for 15-30 minutes, will maintenance dose of 5,000iu still be necessary?

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
  •  IAW on

    First if you ever want to try and get your D thru “sunshine” you must read the following first at http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/how-do-i-get-the-vitamin-d-my-body-needs/. There are too many factors that you need to be aware of listed there.
    I would keep taking the amount of Vitamin D that you have been taking for the 8 weeks and retest your levels now. Do not wait. Do not take the maintenance dosage yet.
    DO you think you have seen any improvement from when you started? Are you a 1/4, 1/2 or 3/4 of the way better? I am having a hard time deciding if you have seen any improvement at this point? Is the burning chest sensation a new symptom or old symptom? If it is an old symptom, has it gotten better and is now only in the morning’s or am I misunderstanding?
    We need to see how far your D level has progressed. Your level should now be at 80ng/ml(200nmol/l)) or higher. If it is not, then you are using up more Vitamin D then normal. Since you do not feel totally better, we need to see what your level is doing.
    If your level is high enough now, then you may need more or some other mineral or vitamin to heal the rest of the way. A new Vitamin D level, will tell us a lot.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    Hello IAW, my new vit d level is 76.5ng/ml. The major symptoms of weakness especially in the legs and knee joints persist. The gastric pains have gone. I still experience low mood and occasionally, anxiety and palpitations. The unpleasant early morning chest and arms sensation wasn’t there at first. One thing, I lost some weight before and after vit d supplementation. I am now having problems with my sleep, not falling asleep quickly and waking up early. The not well feeling is there. I can’t say if there is any significant change with the improvement in vit d level.

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
  •  IAW on

    So your new D level is fairly close to 80ng/ml which to me means you are not using up more Vitamin D then normal. You can certainly decrease the amount of D you are taking to 5000iu per day. If you want to see if it helps some of your newer symptoms like sleep issues, then do not take any Vitamin D for a week and see what happens. If you do not take any Vitamin D and do not get any sunshine, your level should decrease by half every two weeks. So in two weeks your level would be about 38. This is why I said only one week of no D.
    You could try increasing your magnesium intake from 200 -300 and see if it makes a difference to any of your symptoms. If you get “loose bowels” then you will need to go back to 200mg. (Or try an find a magnesium without Oxide in it to see if it makes a difference.)
    The reason you still may have symptoms could be other vitamin or mineral shortages. So the only thing I can suggest is either to take a multi vitamin and see if that helps anything. Once your body gets the Vitamin D it needs, it then needs the co-factors AND other vitamins and minerals. This is how Vitamin D can cause shortages. Usually the one’s I see the most are magnesium, calcium, B12 and other B Vitamins.
    Has a doctor ever checked your B12 levels, other B levels or your thyroid levels?

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  bmohammedyauri on

    Hello IAW, the 76.5ng/ml is the vit d level 10 days after the last 10k. It is interesting that in ksa people are not usually retested or encouraged to take maintenance dose. So if I don’t get sunshine I have to take maintenance dose. Can I take 5k every 2 days? Also, can a person become dependent on mg to relax and sleep? Thyroid and b12 are ok. I need to check other vit ba and minerals through a specialist.

    Answered by  bmohammedyauri on
  •  IAW on

    So if you took the 10k and then nothing else for 10 days and then were tested, your level was much higher than the 76ng/ml.
    Doctors were never taught that the human body uses Vitamin d on a daily basis and that if it is not replenished, either by supplement or sunshine, levels will fall again. There is not enough Vitamin D in food for the human body. It has to come from adequate sunshine or supplements.
    We recommend 5000iu a day to keep a human body healthy! If some days you get adequate sunshine, then you do not need to supplement. I have suggested to people, if they can get some sun but maybe not the entire amount then take 2-3000iu and get the rest thru sunshine.
    Magnesium is absolutely needed to “relax and sleep”. If you need a “magnesium supplement” in order to do this, then there is NOT enough magnesium in your “diet” meaning the food you eat. So you either need to change your food habits or take a supplement. Vitamin D uses up “a lot” of magnesium and helps keep you healthy. Again there is not enough in your “diet” to make things work properly.
    If you stopped taking the magnesium, it is probably why you are not getting any better.
    B12 levels should probably be 500-550pg/ml or higher. This equals 461pmol/l. If your levels are below, then you may want to consider supplementing.

    Answered by  IAW on

Recent Discussion

Popular Questions

December 21st is DDAY. Click here to celebrate the day with us!