VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sunfriend-banner
sperti logo 1
Text size A A A
High contrast on off

Information on the latest vitamin D news and research.

Find out more information on deficiency, supplementation, sun exposure, and how vitamin D relates to your health.

neuropathy and low vitamin D levels – i was recently diagnosed with idiopathic neuropathy, they tested me for everything under the sun to try and find a cause, and cannot find a reason for it , I am 40 years old and been suffering with this for 5+ months. I did notice one of my tests said vitamin D was 23 , and is low it says range should be 30-100 Do you think getting my vitamin D higher could possible help with this condition? if so how much should I start a day right now to help boost it? Thanks

Ask the Vitamin D Council

Asked by  kongfranon84238100 on June 14, 2016

Answers

  • kongfranon84238100
    Participant
     kongfranon84238100 on

    See title

    Answered by  kongfranon84238100 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Many studies show that Vitamin D does help with diabetic neuropathy, so it is worth a try for your idiopathic neuropathy.
    The VDC promotes a “healthy” level of Vitamin D of 50ng/ml. Any level below 40ng/ml and disease risk increases dramatically. To get to that level it usually takes a 150lb person taking 5000iu of Vitamin D3 a day. If you weigh more, you will have to take more. After taking it for 6-8 weeks it is usually wise to check levels again to make sure they are “increasing”.
    I suggest you read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/. It is very important. (Take the part about magnesium very seriously. If getting a supplement do NOT get Oxide.)
    I highly recommend making sure one of their tests was for B12 and that you have a minimum level of 500. (Again the minimum level on that range is also too low and healthy is more like 500 or above.)
    Vitamin D should only make you feel better and not worse. If you start to have any symptoms, you should come back and tell me.
    You can start with the 5000iu, make sure you do not get symptoms but you may have to take more than that (need higher blood levels) to get better.
    You can always come back and get more advice.

    Answered by  IAW on

  • kongfranon84238100
    Participant
     kongfranon84238100 on

    Thanks for the info, I just checked the tests they gave me and checked for B12 and it shows 663 so I should be good there. I weigh 202 lbs and 6 feet, so I guess I have to take more.

    Unfortunately insurance does not cover vitamin D test why that is I have no idea, so costs me $200 to check it last time.

    Answered by  kongfranon84238100 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    So you can still start out at 5000iu but at your weight we will do the 1000iu rule. So for every 25lbs of body weight take 1000iu which equals 8000iu a day. Again if after a reasonable amount of time that has not helped, then you may need more.
    As for blood work I can suggest two things if you live in the USA. (Sometimes also available overseas.) You can do the VDC in home test kit which is pretty accurate and costs a lot less.(Link at top of page in banner area) Second for example you can go to https://www.google.com/?gfe_rd=ssl&ei=fmZhV6PWGoio-wXdxa8I#q=online+blood+test and order blood tests. (They do exclude certain states and most either deal with Quest or Labcorp.) Sometimes they have monthly deals and they include D testing.

    Answered by  IAW on