VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sunfriend-banner
sperti logo 1
Text size A A A
High contrast on off

Information on the latest vitamin D news and research.

Find out more information on deficiency, supplementation, sun exposure, and how vitamin D relates to your health.

I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency about a month ago. My level was at 8. I have been taking 10,000 iu dissolvable sublingual tabs daily for 3.5 weeks and feel a bit worse. I have abdominal cramps, stomach growling, feel cold and then hot sometimes, headaches, and general feeling of being weak. I had been feeling palpitations, numbness and tingling, shortness of breath, neck muscle tightness, and sweating randomly as well for months. I'm wondering if I should be feeling better by now? It seems that the stomach cramps and my stomach growling has been increasing. I have had a full thyroid panel that has come back normal.

Ask the Vitamin D Council

Asked by  mbhatta213354800 on April 11, 2016

Answers

  • mbhatta213354800
    Participant
     mbhatta213354800 on

    See title

    Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Taking Vitamin D should not make you feel worse but there are two things that could happen..
    Sometimes taking Vitamin D can cause hypercalcemia because of underlying conditions you may have already and may not know you have. The symptoms of hypercalcemia include: feeling sick or being sick, poor appetite or loss of appetite, feeling very thirsty, passing urine often, constipation or diarrhea, abdominal pain, muscle weakness or pain, feeling confused, feeling tired and bone pain. You would need to go to a doctor who can test your calcium levels to see if they have gone “high”.
    This is not to be confused with taking Vitamin D, having low magnesium levels and possible getting the following symptoms from low magnesium: • Irritability/Anxiety, Nausea, Headaches, Insomnia, Fatigue, Muscle cramps/twitching, Weakness and constipation. For this you need to take magnesium supplements.
    Abdominal pain does fall under hypercalcemia. I think you should go back and tell your doctor.

    Answered by  IAW on

    • mbhatta213354800
      Participant
       mbhatta213354800 on

      Thank you so much for you response! I did go back to my doctor and have my calcium tested which she said came back normal. I started taking magnesium chloride a few days ago and am hoping that helps. But I continually have been feeling very tired and having muscle and bone soreness/pain all over my body despite taking 10,000 IU of vitamin D daily for 1.5 months. Is there a special kind of vitamin D3 to see faster results? I’ve heard that the sub lingual tablets show better absorption so I have been taking those. Also, if I continue to not see improvement is there some sort of specialist that I should consult?

      Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    I will assume your Vitamin D level was measured as ng/ml and not nmol/l. Your level is very low. At that level you could have Osteomalacia.
    You should read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/ and make sure you have all co factors covered and enough calcium. A deficit in one or more could slow progress.
    Does your doctor plan on retesting your levels? Usually when you are that low, they prescribe Vitamin D for at least 8 weeks, then retest. If your levels are increasing but not up to the healthy level we recommend of 50ng/ml (125nmol/l), then you should keep taking the amount you are taking and then retest again. If your levels have barely increased or not increased at all then you should increase the amount of Vitamin D you are taking. So without a blood test again, there is no reference.
    I am also not sure you can equate a higher Vitamin D level with then feeling completely well. That may take a while.
    Someone else on the Q and A has been nice enough to up date with his progress. He said that through a lot of research, he felt that most people said it took 6 months to recover and that was how he felt. You can try taking more Vitamin D but a blood test would be helpful that way we can see if you are absorbing OK.
    How much you weigh can also be a factor. The more you weigh, the more you have to take.
    When they did a thyroid panel did they check for thyroid antibodies?

    Answered by  IAW on

    • mbhatta213354800
      Participant
       mbhatta213354800 on

      I did have the t4 and t3 antibodies checked and they did come back normal. I will ask my doctor to be checked again soon.

      Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

    • mbhatta213354800
      Participant
       mbhatta213354800 on

      Hello IAW – Its been almost 2 months of taking 10,000 IU of vitamin D3 and I’ve been noticing that my hands and legs have been feeling very weak along with myself feeling lightheaded and having tired eyes by the end of the day. I had started taking magnesium with the vitamin D about 3 weeks ago but just noticed yesterday that I had only been taking 150 mg of Magnesium citrate. I went out yesterday and purchased 400 mg of the magnesium citrate. Do you think it may be the lack of magnesium that could be causing this weakness and various other symptoms that I mentioned? Also, can vitamin D deficiency cause hair loss as well?

      Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

    • IAW
      Participant
       IAW on

      Hi MBhatta! Sorry you are not feeling any better yet. Yes, the lack of magnesium may absolutely be holding you back. You can do/consider the following.
      You could stop the Vitamin D for a few days to a week and take the 400 mg of magnesium for those days, and then add back the Vitamin D. I am not promising any miracles but maybe it will help.
      The doctor tested your calcium levels and said you did not have hypercalcemia. So I think it is still a magnesium issue but I am not a doctor.
      You said they did thyroid tests. I would now get the exact names of those tests (example: TSH, Free T4) and the levels that were measured and tell me what they were. Even the antibody tests. I know a lot about hypothyroidism and do not want to wait around if you really have a thyroid problem.
      I would get someone to retest your Vitamin D levels to see if you are making any progress. As I told someone else, a higher level might not equate to actually feeling better but we would know that you are actually absorbing it and headed in the right direction. If your levels have not budged, then you will need to take more D.
      Vitamin D deficiency can cause hair loss but that is also a symptom of hypothyroidism. Did this just start to happen????
      Both thyroid and Vitamin D deficiency fall under Endocrinology. Eventually you may need their help, if the magnesium doesn’t do it.
      I never asked how much you weigh. If you weigh a lot more than 150lbs then we might have to think larger amounts of D because it dilutes in heavier/bigger people. It worries me that you have not seen any progress, unless it comes down to the magnesium.

      Answered by  IAW on

    • mbhatta213354800
      Participant
       mbhatta213354800 on

      Hello IAW,

      I did try to not take any vitamin D3 for a few days and concentrate on taking the magnesium and I unfortunately do not feel any better. I’ve had continued muscle weakness and now I’ve noticed that my voice is starting to get very hoarse and my throat has been dry for some reason and I have just been feeling very fatigued. I’m not sure what is causing all of this so I will be heading back to the doctor this week. Do you have any suggestions on types of tests that I should ask the doctor for apart from a recheck of my vitamin D levels?

      Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

    • IAW
      Participant
       IAW on

      So from http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2912737/ is the following and I do not know if you had any of these tests before when they found the deficiency:

      “Thus, vitamin D deficiency is usually accompanied by normal blood levels for calcium and phosphorus, high-normal or elevated levels of PTH, normal to elevated levels of total alkaline phosphatase, a low 24-hour urine calcium excretion rate, and low levels of total 25(OH)D. Patients with severe and long-standing vitamin D deficiency may present with overt hypocalcemia and/or hypophosphatemia, but this is the exception”.
      Maybe they should retest calcium levels again.
      I’m not a doctor but it sure seems like you either have hypercalcemia OR one of your minerals is in a hypo state of not enough.
      You can print this off and take it to the doctor http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/further-topics/vitamin-d-hypersensitivity/.
      Some of the following questions I have asked before but you never really gave me answers.
      Was the 8.1 measured as ng/ml or nmol/l because it makes a big difference?
      Are you taking any calcium, if so how much???
      Do you weigh more than 150lbs?
      Get the results of all past thyroid testing and give the results to me so I can give you better advice.

      Answered by  IAW on

    • mbhatta213354800
      Participant
       mbhatta213354800 on

      Hello IAW,

      Thank you again for your quick reply. The following are some of my results:

      Vitamin D level: 8 ng/mL
      Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 3 IU/mL
      T3, Total: 90 ng/dL
      T4, Free: 1.2 ng/dL
      TSH: 1.15 mIU/L

      I weigh around 120 pounds and my weight does fluctuate a lot. I’m not taking any calcium right now. Any further advice would be really appreciated.

      Thank you!

      Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

    • IAW
      Participant
       IAW on

      From what I can find, if you have osteomalacia, then you should probably be taking 800mg of calcium a day. (Ask the doctor and see what they say.) According to Medscape “The corrected total serum calcium concentration is normally 8.5-10.2 mg/dL, but there is no sure means of predicting the serum calcium level, for either hypocalcemia or hypercalcemia, AT WHICH SYMPTOMS WILL OCCUR.”
      “Because low levels of vitamin D prevent calcium absorption, people with vitamin D deficiency may also have symptoms of low calcium such as muscle spasm, cramping and numbness, tingling in the limbs, and numbness around the mouth or in the hands and feet”.
      Osteomalacia causes bone pain and muscle weakness.
      Here is one more thyroid test Thyroglobulin antibody (TGAb).
      When you go back to the doctor, make sure you have a really good list of all symptoms you had even before taking any Vitamin D and if there where any symptoms added or that got worse taking the Vitamin D.
      You really need your levels checked to see if they are increasing at all. Do you have any kind of stomach/intestinal issues that might lead to malabsorption??

      Answered by  IAW on

  • denferjr8836984200
    Participant
     denferjr8836984200 on

    I’m the guy that IAW mentioned. It will take 6-12 months to fully recover from vitamin d deficiency. I have been supplementing for 7 1/2 months now. It’s a long process. Right now, my bones are still trying to become stronger to fix my posture. I improve daily. This is taking long for me because my body went through years and years of deficiency. I feel pain and discomfort in my bones (especially neck). It really sucks but it’s almost over. Expect to feel really bad before you begin to feel better. You will be very happy once this is all over with.

    Answered by  denferjr8836984200 on

    • mbhatta213354800
      Participant
       mbhatta213354800 on

      I actually have the right side of my neck have muscles that are extremely tight. Did that happen to you as well when you refer to your neck issues. Also, are you taking the vitamin D in the pill form and in what dosage?

      Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

    • denferjr8836984200
      Participant
       denferjr8836984200 on

      My muscles are tight as well on the right side of my face and neck. I have dark circles underneath my eyes I think bc of it. My jaw used to click and pop when opening it too wide but that was fixed. I take vitamin d3 and I started 10,000iu again for the past month. When I started, I did 10,000iu for three months and then 5,000 iu until month 6.

      Answered by  denferjr8836984200 on

  • denferjr8836984200
    Participant
     denferjr8836984200 on

    Mbhatta, does your jaw click/pop when opened too wide? The vitamin d has helped this for me and I no longer have clicking/popping anymore. It’s still getting better. My face looks puffy at bc my jaw is still realigning itself perfect. I have crazy feelings for a girl in my class and we’ve exchanged numbers but I just can’t go through with this bc of my puffy face. It really lowers my self esteem….. I don’t know much more to do about this but wait until it improves itself.

    Answered by  denferjr8836984200 on

  • denferjr8836984200
    Participant
     denferjr8836984200 on

    I forgot to mention in there that your jaw might correlate with your stiff neck.

    Answered by  denferjr8836984200 on

  • denferjr8836984200
    Participant
     denferjr8836984200 on

    If you still view this topic, mbhatta, my stiff neck and tight muscles around the area went away. It took 7 months and 3 weeks total to fix for me… it’s a long recovery….. as I said 6-12 months. Best wishes on your speedy recovery!

    Answered by  denferjr8836984200 on

    • mbhatta213354800
      Participant
       mbhatta213354800 on

      Hello denferjr8836984200, My jaw doesn’t pop but the muscles on the right side of my neck are all consistently tight. Its been about 1 month and 3 weeks that I’ve been taking 10,000 IU of Vitamin D3 so far and haven’t seen any improvements yet. But, I’m hopeful that with time I will see some relief of symptoms.

      Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

    • denferjr8836984200
      Participant
       denferjr8836984200 on

      How’s your posture? If its bad, that can be why your neck is tight. Bad posture is a symptom of d deficiency. Also, this process takes a very very long time as I said. 6-12 months. This month (7th) I have had plenty of improvement with my posture. It takes a very long time and it will be frustrating, but I swear that it is worth it.

      Answered by  denferjr8836984200 on

    • mbhatta213354800
      Participant
       mbhatta213354800 on

      Hello denfer,

      Did you find yourself feeling worse before you started feeling better?

      Answered by  mbhatta213354800 on

  • denferjr8836984200
    Participant
     denferjr8836984200 on

    Yes.. it drives me nuts and I still go through that… i just can’t wait until it’s finally over. I am nine months into treatment next week.

    Answered by  denferjr8836984200 on