VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sunfriend-banner
sperti logo 1
Text size A A A
High contrast on off

Information on the latest vitamin D news and research.

Find out more information on deficiency, supplementation, sun exposure, and how vitamin D relates to your health.

Hi, I was diagnosed with vit d and folic acid deficiency just under 2 months ago. I was prescribed 3,200 a day vit d. The thing is I feel my symptoms have got worse not better! My bone pain is awful especially in hips and pelvis, is this normal and will it get better? Thanks

Ask the Vitamin D Council

Asked by  awedgbury52209600 on June 28, 2016

Answers

  • awedgbury52209600
    Participant
     awedgbury52209600 on

    See title

    Answered by  awedgbury52209600 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    So this may take a couple of posts between us!
    It sounds like you had bone pain before starting treatment, is this correct? (I need to distinguish between bone pain before starting Vit D or starting AFTER taking Vitamin D which could signal hypercalcemia.
    It sounds like you do have Osteomalacia (adult rickets). Do you happen to know what your Vitamin D level measured?
    I am not a doctor. I sent an email to the Vitamin D Council just the other day to try and get more clarification on how adult rickets should be treated and what to expect when you are treated. Unfortunately this may take some time.
    The biggest issue is that I do not know if you can avoid the bone pain while mending OR if the bone pain comes from not having enough minerals and co-factors to go with it. Some doctors prescribe calcium to go with the Vitamin D and others do not. (I am thinking this is a huge mistake not prescribing the calcium.) ,
    Now I can tell you that 3200iu is not going to do much, they should have prescribed a lot more so I do not know if perhaps that could be the issue, not enough Vitamin D. Most doctors prescribe about 50,000iu once a week for 8-12 weeks which translates to 7000-8000iu a day. (It is better to take Vitamin D on a daily basis.)
    So besides calcium, bones also need magnesium (and most people are deficient),
    vitamin K (directs calcium to bone), zinc, boron and silicon. Do you take a multi Vitamin or any supplements?
    So should you start with some supplemental minerals or more Vitamin D? (I am really not interested in causing you more pain.)

    Answered by  IAW on

  • awedgbury52209600
    Participant
     awedgbury52209600 on

    Hi thank you for replying, my levels were 19 in the UK, I am back with GP tomorrow but as I say the pain is worse. It was there before I started supplement as that was my reason for seeing GP in the first place. I am not taking any other supplements at the moment. I am struggling at work and have had to cut my hours which I can’t see my manager putting up with for long but don’t feel like I am ever going to be out of pain!

    Answered by  awedgbury52209600 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    At your level you are extremely deficient and the symptoms correspond to adult rickets.
    You need to take more than 3200iu of Vitamin D to get better. I would take anywhere between 7000-10,000 iu a day. I would definitely get a multi vitamin. There will probably be some calcium in that too. I would then add enough supplemental calcium to total 500-800mg. (If you do not have a lot of calcium in your diet than go for the 800mg.) In the multi may be magnesium but like a very smart young lady said from the UK, that they tend to use magnesium oxide in cheaper multi vitamins and it does not absorb the best. So I would get some magnesium other than “oxide” any other kind will do. I would take a minimum of 500mg. If you can, spread some of the minerals out over 2 or 3 meals.I would also get some Vitamin K and you can read about that here at http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/. (If it is in the multi OK.)
    I think the biggest issue is not enough D and need of supplemental calcium and magnesium.
    The amount of Vitamin D, I am suggesting, might be conservative, so you may need more.
    You can always let me know how you are doing or come back for more advice.

    Answered by  IAW on

  • awedgbury52209600
    Participant
     awedgbury52209600 on

    Hi I have been back to GP today and have been given strong painkillers and a leaflet about Fibromyalgia! I don’t know if that’s a diagnosis or not. I asked about my dosage of vit d and was told it is a high dose and that is the highest they start with. I am getting my bloods checked again when I have finished my prescription. I thought it was my deficiency still giving me the pain but am now so confused with the Fibromyalgia being thrown In!

    Answered by  awedgbury52209600 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    AW I had an 18 year old young lady from the UK about one week ago diagnosed with a Vitamin D deficiency. She was sent home and told to take 5 tablets each day for two days. Each tablet contained 20,000iu of Vitamin D3. That is a total per day of 100,000iu. Total 200,000iu in two days. After that she was told to use a maintenance dose but could not remember if the doctor really said how much to take. So she asked here for information. Taking the 100,000iu in one day is not unheard o. I was worried that if she took all of it she would create a mineral deficiency (doctor prescribed no minerals for her either) and that she might end up feeling even worse. So I told her to go a little slower. The point to that is her doctor prescribed A LOT more than yours and they are both in the UK. (So your doctor is giving you “the run around” and does not know what they are talking about.)
    This is the point where you have to decide if you want to be well or sick!
    You may like to read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/q-a-forum/topic/cured-of-fibromylgia-8-years-ago-in-reference-to-httpwww-vitamindcouncil-orghealth-conditionsfibromyalgia-i-find-it-really-sad-that-research-falls-short-on-either-the-amount-of-vitamin-d-sup/.
    You do not have fibromylalgia, you have a “classic case” of adult rickets and it can be very painful and 3200iu a day is not going to do anything.

    Answered by  IAW on

  • awedgbury52209600
    Participant
     awedgbury52209600 on

    I think I will try to get some myself then, I think they put it down to fibromyalgia as it is in the family so assume I must have it too!

    Answered by  awedgbury52209600 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    If it is “in the family” those that have it are also most likely Vitamin D deficient.
    Let me know how you get on. Don’t forget the other vitamins and minerals.

    Answered by  IAW on