VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sunfriend-banner
sperti logo 1
Text size A A A
High contrast on off

Information on the latest vitamin D news and research.

Find out more information on deficiency, supplementation, sun exposure, and how vitamin D relates to your health.

hey i have this question. I have done alot of research and been having symptoms for almost 5 years now, it started out with muslce twitching, panic attacks and numbness and has progressed towards bone pain and fatigue especially after eating carbs, its seems like it has to be something magnesium or vitamin d related. i had a magnesium rbc test done which turned out to be at 5.6 (i forgot the unit) but it was according to the lab in range, then i had a vitamin d test done and it was 20 (the range being 30-50, this is in germany btw). now im eating very good, and i notice everytime i eat magnesium rich foods, or try a magnesium supplement i get horrible paraesthisa, tingling in hands, and when i supplement with vitamin d i get anxiety and cramps, i dont know what to do, i just want to feel normal again, what should my procedure be im willing to do anything at this point. thanks in advance Raul

Ask the Vitamin D Council

Asked by  Raul Mosquera on July 9, 2016

Answers

  • Raul Mosquera
    Participant
     Raul Mosquera on

    See title

    Answered by  Raul Mosquera on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    In Germany Vitamin D is measured as nmol/l. Here in the US it is measured as ng/ml. So your 20nmol/l equals 8ng/ml. Anything below 10ng/ml (25nmol/l) and you are now into Osteomalacia (adult rickets) territory. The bone pain and fatigue are classic symptoms. We here at the VDC promote having a healthy Vitamin D level of 50ng/ml (125nmol/l). At levels below 40ng/ml (100nmol/l) your chances of autoimmune disease and cancer, increases dramatically.
    At those levels you are having severe calcium issues. Your body cannot absorb it correctly from your diet because it needs Vitamin D to absorb it from your intestines.
    The parenthesis and tingling in hands is from low calcium levels and this can be dangerous and life threatening.
    Minerals need to be kept at certain levels in the blood stream and balanced against one another. (So when you ingest the magnesium your body cannot handle it because it is looking for calcium as a balance.)
    Raul I am not a doctor. Even if I say “go to a doctor”, they may not treat your condition correctly. (Unfortunately I have seen it happen here on the Q and A.)
    First you need to read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/ and make SURE all of those basis are covered. (Vitamin K directs calcium to bone.) You will need Vitamin D3 (not D2) and I would start out slowly and work your way up. (This is because of the calcium being so low.) I would start with 5000iu of Vitamin D AND make sure you have supplemental calcium to go with it of 800mg. If you do not have any problems after a week or two then I would increase the Vitamin D. Standard treatment I have seen, from doctors is about 7-8000iu a day but you can go to 10,000iu a day which is the “official” safe upper limit.
    Keep something in mind. Your body has a lot of repair work to do so my guess is it will need a lot of minerals to do this. Blood tests for levels only measure the 1% found in the bloodstream and NOT body stores. So at ANY POINT you could also become magnesium deficient and cannot rely on blood work. So if you add any new symptoms or something gets worse, then come back and tell me!!!
    Now you can still go to a doctor. The mistakes they make are not giving enough Vitamin D or giving too much all at once and causing further mineral depletion if they do not prescribe any calcium and quite possible magnesium. You can even get low potassium with this condition and that is called hypokalemia.

    Answered by  IAW on