VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sunfriend-banner
sperti logo 1
Text size A A A
High contrast on off

Information on the latest vitamin D news and research.

Find out more information on deficiency, supplementation, sun exposure, and how vitamin D relates to your health.

Few days ago I've diagnosed with severe Vitamin d definency less than 4.2ng/ml, not very surprise as I've being indoor for long time without sunlight. Nowsday its rainy here almost sunlight is minimal from june to sept. BTW I'm from India. But thing that brother me is LOW-T which is around 240ng/dl, slightly below normal level which doctor said. My first doctor put me on 1000ui per day Vitamin D tablet, but after reading many article here on council forum, I decided to switch doctor, who prescribed me 60000 ui for week tablet. He didnt prescribe anything for Low T and said lets first get your D-level up it might possible it link to low t as well. Is it true? We do we have some results available on council forum that increase T-level after Vitamin D supplement? I'm also deficient at Iron near around 12.6 (normal 13.5). Please provide me your guidance if i'm on right track of vitamin d dosage? How long will it take to raise my level to 50ng/ml? Thanks!!

Ask the Vitamin D Council

Asked by  liferay.freelancer63116900 on September 17, 2016

Answers
  •  liferay.freelancer63116900 on

    See title

    Answered by  liferay.freelancer63116900 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    You have a VERY good second doctor. He is right you should correct the Vitamin D deficiency first. A Vitamin D deficiency absolutely does cause low testosterone.
    The low iron may also be because of the deficiency or your diet. If you have not already please read http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/. It is important.
    Your level is extremely low and you already understand this. Could you please tell me how much you weigh? Vitamin D is also based on weight. So your doctor is treating you correctly unless you weigh a lot more than 150lbs (68kg).
    How long did the doctor instruct you to take the 60,000 iu and Is the doctor going to test your levels again in probably 8 weeks?

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  liferay.freelancer63116900 on

    Thank you for your response.

    My weight is around 97 Kg and my height is 6.1. I’m also dark complexion that explain low on Vitamin D (I hardly ever taken sunlight seriously, never went out that usual). My doctor suggested me for 8 weeks and ask to retest after 4 weeks.

    I’ve being taking nasal spray with Azelistine contain corticosteroids I read which can low T. I’ve stop it now.) Suggest by different specialist for Seasonal Allegries.

    Because of repeated infection and allergies it was me First decided to choose this checkup (doctors are not very much aware of Vitamin D deficiency, there is very less awareness in India), and my other test for heart, liver, kidney, thyroid, blood sugar, cholesterol all were normal.

    Except following:
    Iron – 30 (normal 60 – something) Low
    Iron Binding – Normal
    % Transferring saturation – Slightly low
    Testosterone – 240 ng/dl
    Vitamin D – 240 (Normal 241 – 1100)
    Vitamin B12 – 270 (Look like normal but it seems somewhat lower)

    BTW – my mother and brother are also low iron, I guess this run in family. Also my nephew around 2-3 years old was also low on vitamin d (around 8ng). He treated with child specialist and now doing well.

    In Late January this year I had done other test for Applying US Visa – But everything was alright (Vitamin D not tested that time).

    I Thank you Council forum for this site and information on Vitamin D. Otherwise people leave in remote countries where Vitamin D awareness is less.

    Answered by  liferay.freelancer63116900 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Vitamin D awareness is not any better here in the USA. We are all really lucky that there are a few people (doctors and scientists) that are trying to change this. The doctor that runs this website is one of them. So I thank him everyday for having the vision to bring this information to us and to try and correct a worldwide vitamin D deficiency. Just so you know this also came about through “donations”. There is no government help or anything to that affect.
    I think Vitamin D in India is D3 and NOT D2 but make sure. The 60,000iu a week is about 8500iu a day. Since you are a big guy, you could add 2000iu to that a day. Then it would be about 10,500iu. So again take the 60,000iu once a week and the 2000iu each day. Once you are better and have a level of 50ng/ml, it will probably take more than 5000iu a day to maintain that level. So at your present weight, you will probably need 7-8000iu a day to not become deficient again and stay in a “healthy” range.
    I am happy to see the doctor is going to test at the end of 4 weeks. (Just remember it may take longer than that to get better.)
    Allergies can be caused by a Vitamin D deficiency.
    If your brother and mother are low in iron, what is their Vitamin D level??? The 50ng/ml is a “healthy” level. Anything below 40ng/ml and your risk for cancer and other diseases increases dramatically.
    I am not a doctor but since I read and answer all of these questions, I seem to be noticing a “trend” in that other people with low Vitamin D are also expressing they have low iron and/or low B12. So I think there is a connection. Your B12 is low. I have researched this before and found that in some countries the acceptable level on the low end is 500. (You may want to supplement for a little while.Maybe once your vitamin d level is fixed then the B12 will be or stay higher.)
    Come back if you can and let me know how your are feeling in 4 weeks and what your level is then. If you have more questions, just ask!

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  liferay.freelancer63116900 on

    Thank you so much for your response..

    Do you think instead of taking additional 2000iu it would be better to take 60000ui in 6days rather than 7days. Will it create any problem?

    I’ll sure keep you updated once re-tested.

    Thanks!!

    Answered by  liferay.freelancer63116900 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    At this point, I do not think it will matter which one you do. Just remember for future reference to try and take Vitamin D on a daily basis. A larger amount once a week is not too bad but daily is better.

    Answered by  IAW on